Privacy Policy

Nova Staffing Inc. is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, security and privacy of its clients, customers, any individual placed by Nova Staffing Inc. at client locations (both on a Direct hire or temporary basis) and employee’s personal information. Our Privacy Policy is a formal statement of principles and guidelines concerning the legal requirements for the protection of personal information provided by us by anyone. This Privacy Policy sets forth our practices to ensure that the management of personal information is performed in accordance with applicable legislation.
This Privacy Policy is based on the provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), as amended, and includes the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Policy for the Protection of Personal Information.

Nova Staffing recognizes that your right to privacy is an important issue. We understand your interest in maintaining your anonymity and protecting your private information while being employed by us. As a result, we will manage your personal information with reasonable care as reflected through this privacy policy.
While we have always tried to ensure your personal information was protected, our new privacy policy provides you with all of the safeguards expected and required by you and the law.

DEFINITIONS

Agent: An authorized representative acting on behalf or for of Nova Staffing Inc.
Collection or Collected: The act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining Personal Information from you.
Consent: Voluntary agreement with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes as defined below. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by you, by your legal guardian or by a person having power of attorney for you.
Disclosure or Disclosed: Making personal information available to a third party.
Personal Information: Means information about an identifiable individual. That is, any information that relates to a person and allows that person to be identified, but does not include aggregate information that cannot be associated with a specific individual. It also does not include your name, title, business address or telephone number.
Third Party: An individual or organization other than Nova Staffing Inc., its Agents or its authorized representatives.
Use or Used: The treatment, handling, and management of your personal information by Nova Staffing Inc.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information about identifiable persons that is Collected, Used or Disclosed by Nova Staffing Inc. It also applies to the management of your Personal Information.

GENERAL APPLICATION

The policy will apply to and protect all Personal Information collected, used or disclosed by Nova Staffing Inc. Personal Information which may fall under the policy may include but is not limited to:
Customer, client, principal and contact names
Address and telephone number email address
General cleint/customer information
Information to perform high quality staffing services
However, the policy does not impose any limits on the Collection, Use or Disclosure of your Personal Information as permitted or required by law including but not limited to the requirements found under the Act.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES OF NOVA STAFFING INC

Our Privacy Policy is based on ten principles. These principles are interrelated and we shall adhere to them as a whole. Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Act, and its regulations, the commentary in our Privacy Policy has been tailored to reflect Personal Information issues specific to our business and you.

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Principle 1 – Accountability
Nova Staffing Inc. is responsible for Personal Information under its control and Nova Staffing Inc. designates Steve Taylor as the individual accountable for the company’s compliance with the these principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information
Nova Staffing Inc. shall identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
Your informed consent is required for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information, except where inappropriate or such consent is not required by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information
We shall limit the Collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by us.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
We shall not Use or Disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was Collected, except with the appropriate consent, whether implied or explicit or as required by law. We shall retain Personal Information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information
Your Personal Information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as such information is provided to us and as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards
We shall protect Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Practices
We shall make readily available to employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information.

Principle 9 – Customer Access to Personal Information
We shall inform any interested person of the existence, Use, and Disclosure of his or her Personal Information upon written request and shall give the individual access, when and where appropriate, to that information. Any individual shall be able to provide evidence and challenge the accuracy and completeness of his or her own information and have it amended or corrected where appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance
An employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to our Privacy Officer accountable for our compliance with our Privacy Policy.

If you wish access to your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Office, Steve Taylor at:
Phone: (905) 795-9779
Mail: 1550 Enterprise Road Suite 302, Mississauga Ontario, L4W 4P4

The Personal Information that we collect is necessary to provide the highest quality staffing services. Personal Information is also used to build and maintain our relationship with you and to serve you better. If you wish to limit collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information or to correct any information you may have provided us, please contact our Privacy Officer to discuss how we may honour your request and still continue to provide acceptable level of service.

For more information: Please contact Nova Staffing Inc. at (905) 795-9779. For a copy of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, please access the Privacy Commissioner of Canada web site at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Looking for Your Next  Dream Job?

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

2+3=? 

Current Staffing PositionsApply Online
Current Driver PositionsApply Online

LATEST NEWS // What's Going On


  • OUR FIRST BLOG POST EVER!!!!

    September 4th, 2015

    Our new and improved website gives us the ability to blog. YAYYYYYYYY!!!! So??? What should our first ever blog post be about? We think we should say THANK YOU!!!! THANK YOU to all our workers that. For the past 15 years you have given us your hard work and dedication. 

    Read More >>

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Altmedia.ca Privacy Policy altmedia